A School’s Duty to Prevent and Respond to Cyberbullying
[…] Cyberbullying is likely to increase as students learn remotely, through Zoom, during the pandemic.
Tennessee, in response to the psychological harm that cyberbullying causes, has enacted several education laws that define the procedures schools need to implement, monitor, and enforce to protect the well-being of their students.
The Tennessee cyberbullying statutes
The new statutes on cyberbullying are titled “Harassment, Intimidation, Bullying and Cyber-Bullying.” The statutes can be found in Title 49 Chapter 7 – Elementary and Secondary Education.
TN Code § 49-6-4503 (2019) provides:
“Each school district shall adopt a policy prohibiting harassment, intimidation, bullying, or cyber-bullying. School districts are encouraged to develop the policy after consultation with parents and guardians, school employees, volunteers, students, administrators, and community representatives.” The policies should:
- Define the key terms including “cyberbullying”
- Describe the expected behavior of each student
- Provide a statement of the consequences and appropriate remedial action for a person who commits an act of harassment, intimidation, bullying, or cyberbullying